No. S-15-1033.
[…] On July 29, George Jr. received a check from Kevin and Kevin's wife, Sarah, in the amount of $15,013.56, which represented 50 percent of the life insurance proceeds. Also, the parties stipulated that as the designated beneficiary of "Metal Lathers Union #46," Kevin received a burial benefit check in the amount of $6,000. Again, Kevin sent George Jr. a check for $3,000, representing 50 percent of the death benefit.
George Jr. argues that insurance proceeds with a designated beneficiary are nonprobate assets and cannot be used to set off his share of the intestate estate. We agree. Section 30–2715(a) provides, in part, "A provision for a nonprobate transfer on death in an insurance policy ... or other written instrument of a similar nature is nontestamentary." See, also, In re Trust of Rosenberg , 273 Neb. 59, 68, 727 N.W.2d 430, 440 (2007) (citing § 30–2715 and holding that "[g]enerally, life insurance benefits are a type of nonprobate transfer on death which is nontestamentary").