No. S-15-1033.
[…] Upon George Sr.'s death, the personal representative became the authorized party with standing to bring an action to recover assets of the estate. See Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 30–2464, 30–2470, and 30–2472 (Reissue 2016). However, Kevin and George Jr. were appointed copersonal representatives, and one copersonal representative can bring a claim for conversion only with the concurrence of the other. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30–2478 (Reissue 2016) (providing that "[i]f two or more persons are appointed corepresentatives and unless the will provides otherwise, the concurrence of all is required on all acts connected with the administration and distribution of the estate"). Without Kevin's concurrence, George Jr. could not solely bring a claim of conversion.