No. S-15-1033.
[…] On March 20, 2010, George Sr. opened an account at Mutual of Omaha Bank with an initial deposit of $69,446.97. All of these funds belonged to George Sr. The account's agreement form listed Kevin as an authorized signer and joint owner. On March 24, Kevin purchased a Volvo automobile titled to him and Sarah. Kevin paid for it with a $27,000 check drawn from the Mutual of Omaha Bank account.The contributions to a joint account are controlled by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30–2722 (Reissue 2016), which provides:
(a) In this section, net contribution of a party means the sum of all deposits to an account made by or for the party, less all payments from the account made to or for the party which have not been paid to or applied to the use of another party and a proportionate share of any charges deducted from the account, plus a proportionate share of any interest or dividends earned, whether or not included in the current balance....
(b) During the lifetime of all parties, an account belongs to the parties in proportion to the net contribution of each to the sums on deposit, unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent.
The parties do not dispute that Kevin withdrew funds that he did not contribute to the joint account, and pursuant to § 30–2722, George Sr. may have had a claim against Kevin, assuming he had not consented to the withdrawal.