Baltuskonis v. City of Wildwood
[…] The following passage of Ordinance No. 1008–14 was adopted pursuant to this section:

In the CY 2014 budget year, the final appropriations of the City of Wildwood shall, in accordance with this ordinance and N.J.S.A. 40A:4–45.14 be increased by 3.5%,

amounting to $687,302, and that the CY 2014 municipal budget for the City of Wildwood be approved and adopted in accordance with this ordinance;

This is referred to as the “exceed the budget” provision. The next portion of the ordinance is established pursuant to the immediately succeeding section, N.J.S.A. 40A:4–45.15a of the Local Budget Law, which reads:

[A] municipality, which, for any local budget year beginning on or after July 1, 2004 for which the cost-of-living adjustment is equal to or less than 2.5%, increases its final appropriations in an amount less than 3.5%, shall be permitted, after adoption of an ordinance by the governing body, to appropriate the difference between the amount of its actual final appropriations and the 3.5% percentage rate, as an exception to its final appropriations in either of the next two succeeding years.

This allows a municipality to save or “bank” whatever portion of the 3.5% they could appropriate in the current year, but may not necessarily need, and defer the appropriations for use in either of the two successive years.