Baltuskonis v. City of Wildwood
[…] N.J.S.A. 40:69A–185.

In Roseff, the voters petitioned for referendum an ordinance to raise the budget by 3.5% as permitted under the statute. Id. at 11, 71 A. 3d 905. The Township argued that ordinances adopted pursuant to N.J.S.A. 40A:4–45.14 were not subject to referendum. Id. The court first noted that determining whether a statute eliminates a right to referendum was a matter of statutory interpretation. Id. at 12, 71 A. 3d 905. The court's focus was on the language of N.J.S.A. 40A:4–45.14(c), which provides in part: “[a]n ordinance or resolution so adopted shall, notwithstanding any other provision of law, take effect immediately upon adoption.” The court held that in mandating an ordinance adopted pursuant to this section become immediately effective, the Legislature intentionally and clearly carved out the right to referendum by eliminating the twenty day period for which a voter could petition for referendum.