Baltrip v. State
[…] Crim. App. 1988).

III. Conclusion

Appellant’s sole issue is overruled. The trial court’s judgment is affirmed.

(Poissant, J., concurring).

CONCURRING OPINION

Margaret "Meg" Poissant, Justice

Aggravated robbery requires sufficient evidence that appellant committed an assault in the course of committing theft. See Sorrells v. State, 343 S.W.3d 152, 155-56 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011). "In the course of committing theft" is defined by § 29.01 of the Penal Code to mean "conduct that occurs in an attempt to commit, during the commission, or in immediate flight after the attempt or commission of theft." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 29.01(1); see Sorrells, 343 S.W.3d at 155-56. Generally, proof that a theft occurred immediately after an assault will support an inference that the assault was intended to facilitate the theft. Cooper v State, 67 S.W.3d 221, 224 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002).