No. 10741.
[…] They are on less solid ground in urging this because the Interstate Commerce Act expressly provides that nothing contained in it shall interfere with the jurisdiction otherwise exercisable by the Federal Maritime Board.
49 U.S.C.A. § 920(b)(3).
But why are railroads having piers in Philadelphia subject to the jurisdiction of a Board which deals with matters concerning the carriage of goods on the water? The answer to this question is found in Section 1 of the Shipping Act, 46 U.S.C.A. § 801. The words are worth quoting:
"The term `other person subject to this Act' means any person not included in the term `common carrier by water,' carrying on the business of forwarding or furnishing wharfage, dock, warehouse, or other terminal facilities in connection with a common carrier by water."
The words to be emphasized are found in the last part of the quotation and bring under the act those who furnish "wharfage, dock, * * * or other terminal facilities in connection with a common carrier by water."
What happens is this. The railroads own piers in Philadelphia.