983-2021
[…] Furthermore, as BWRR observes, although the State and its instrumentalities may require "specific administrative or legislative authorization to condemn" pursuant to RP 12-105.1, other entities, including telephone and gas companies, do not. See, e.g., PU § 5-403(b) (governing condemnation by domestic or foreign gas companies); PU § 5-410(b) (governing condemnation by telephone companies and providing that a telephone company may acquire by condemnation "any property or right that the company considers necessary for its purposes"). Similarly, PU § 9-303(b) provides that a railroad company "may acquire land and other property that it determines is convenient or necessary for the site of the railroad or for additions to the railroad" by condemnation). These are matters that the circuit court may consider on remand.
JUDGMENT OF THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR BALTIMORE CITY REVERSED. ORDER GRANTING MOTION TO DISMISS VACATED. CASE REMANDED FOR FURTHER PROCEEDINGS CONSISTENT WITH THIS OPINION. COSTS TO BE PAID BY APPELLEE.