983-2021
[…] This was the consent required by PU § 5-407(d) to allow a railroad to "pass through Baltimore City." Stonewall acknowledges that BWRR sought and obtained this consent but nonetheless contends that BWRR failed to obtain required consent because it did not seek and/or obtain authorization to cross any Baltimore City road, street, alley, or public way. Pursuant to PU § 9-303(d), a Maryland railroad company is not permitted "to condemn, use, or occupy any part of a highway, including the space under or over a highway, without the consent of the proper authorities of the municipal corporation or county where the highway is located." The Mayor and City Council specifically provided in Section 2 of its resolution that BWRR would be required to obtain "additional prior consent in accordance with Article 8 of the Baltimore City Charter" if it intended "to occupy any road, street, alley, or other public way."