983-2021
[…] Code (1998, 2020 Repl. Vol.), § 5-407 of the Public Utilities Article ("PU"). The circuit court found that
no [c]ourt could find that all that needs to be complied with in order to make a finding that the BWRR has the authority to proceed in its' condemnation can't be complied with, because the consent is required. It's a statutory requirement and it's not been met . . . . there's no way around [PU §] 5-407.BWRR asserts that the circuit court's determination that BWRR had not received the requisite consent was in error. We agree.
Pursuant to PU § 5-407(d), "[a] railroad company may not pass through Baltimore City without the consent of the Mayor and City Council." When the Public Service Commission issued its order granting BWRR's request to transfer the WBA franchise, the Public Service Commission recognized this statutory requirement and specifically required that BWRR seek the consent of the Mayor and City Council of Baltimore.