Balt. Cotton Duck, LLC v. Ins. Comm'r of Md.
[…] 21. This Court shall retain jurisdiction over this matter and this Order shall be subject to further Order of this Court.

BCD was on notice of a future claims procedure by virtue of the Rehabilitation Order.

Once liquidation is authorized, the Commissioner must "notify all creditors that may have claims against the insurer to present their claims." IN § 9-212(c)(1)(iv). And in fact, the Code states "notwithstanding any previous notice given to creditors" after the Liquidation Order issued, the Commissioner was required to send additional notice about the claims process. IN § 9-226(a)(2) ("the Commissioner shall notify each person that may have a claim against the insurer that the claim is forever barred unless the person files the claim with the Commissioner at a place and within the time specified in the notice" (emphasis added)). The Insurance Code doesn't dictate expressly how creditors must be notified. Instead, the Code states only that "[t]he notice shall be given in the manner and for the reasonable period of time that the court orders." IN § 9-226(a)(4).