Balt. Cotton Duck, LLC v. Ins. Comm'r of Md.
[…] The government did nothing of the sort here—it merely stepped in to manage Evergreen, with authority of and oversight by the court, to limit harmful consequences to policyholders and the public. BCD's losses flowed from Evergreen's insolvency, not any government act.

Second , the Insurance Code grants receivers the right to disavow or amend existing contracts for impaired insurers and this authority is constitutional. Under the Maryland Insurance Code, rehabilitators have the express power to revoke or cancel contracts. See IN § 9-212(a)(1)(ii)(1)–(2) (a rehabilitation order shall direct the commissioner "to take possession of the property of the insurer and conduct the business of the insurer under the general supervision of the court; and to take action as the court directs to remove the causes and conditions that have made rehabilitation necessary"); IN § 9-212(a)(2)(ii) (the issuance of an order of rehabilitation "is not grounds for retroactive revocation or retroactive cancellation of a contract of the insurer, unless the rehabilitator revokes or cancels the contract"); IN § 9-212 (c)(1) ("An order to liquidate the business of a domestic insurer shall direct the Commissioner promptly ... (i) to take possession of the property of the insurer; (ii) to liquidate the business of the insurer; (iii) to deal with the property and business of the insurer in the name of the Commissioner or in the name of the insurer, as the court directs[.]"). These provisions of the Insurance Code grant the Commissioner broad powers to cancel contracts when doing so serves the interest of protecting insurance policyholders and the general public.