BALTIMORE COUNTY, MARYLAND v. DORA WADDY
[…] On January 29, 2014, the Commission issued an order finding that Ms. Waddy sustained an occupational disease under L.E. § 9-502, not L.E. § 9-503, and that the date of disablement was June 29, 2011. On February 6, 2014, the County filed a Petition for Judicial Review. Ms. Waddy responded and filed a Cross-Petition for Judicial Review on February 18, 2014. As noted, the cross-petition was later withdrawn.
L.E. § 9-502 provides that in "the event of a covered employee becoming partially or totally incapacitated: (1) because of an occupational disease; and (2) from performing the work of the covered employee in the last occupation in which the covered employee was injuriously exposed to the hazards of the occupational disease," the "employer in whose employment the covered employee was last injuriously exposed to the hazards of the occupational disease" provide compensation to the covered employee or "the dependents of the covered employee for death of the covered employee resulting from an occupational disease."