BALTIMORE COUNTY, MARYLAND v. DORA WADDY
[…] Md. Rule 1-104.
In this consolidated appeal, appellant, Baltimore County ("County"), appeals the the Circuit Court for Baltimore County's denial of its request for a Frye-Reed hearing on the methodologies and theories supporting the causal connection opinion of appellee Dora Waddy's expert.
Ms. Waddy died sometime after the Maryland Workers' Compensation Commission ("Commission") hearing; this case is being pursued under Maryland Code (1999, 2008 Repl. Vol.), § 9-502(c) of the Labor and Employment Article ("L.E. § 9-502(c)"), which states that an employer "shall provide compensation in accordance with this title to: . . . the dependents of the covered employee for death of the covered employee resulting from an occupational disease," on behalf of Ms. Waddy's disabled son. We will continue, however, to refer to "Ms. Waddy" as the appellant in this opinion.
The question presented by the County, as we have condensed it, is as follows: