BALTIMORE COUNTY, MARYLAND v. DORA WADDY
[…] At the firehouse, she was exposed to "fumes from the gas and then diesel" from running vehicles and pieces of apparatus and periodically when she and others would wash the walls and ceilings.
At the beginning of the Commission hearing on January 17, 2014, counsel for Ms. Waddy, referring to the case as "a contested 9-503 case on one level based on non-Hodgkin's lymphoma with the current amendments to the 9-503 statute," asked that the Commission "also consider whether the claim would be compensable in the absence of the 9-503 presumption," i.e., under Maryland Code (1999, 2008 Repl. Vol.), § 9-502 of the Labor and Employment Article ("L.E. § 9-502"). In addition, the date of disablement was at issue.
L.E. § 9-503(c) now provides that certain public safety workers including paid rescue squad members and firefighters are "presumed to be suffering from an occupational disease that was suffered in the line of duty and is compensable under this title if the individual:"
(1) has . . . non-Hodgkin's lymphoma . . . that is caused by contact with a toxic substance that the individual has encountered in the line of duty;According to Ms.