Balt. Cnty. v. Kearney
[…] Kearney was entitled to a presumption that his lymphoma was an occupational disease arising out of his employment. Counsel for the County argued that non-Hodgkin's lymphoma was added to the statute in 2013, and therefore, the presumption did not apply to Mr. Kearney, who was diagnosed with the disease in 2008. Counsel for Mr. Kearney argued that the presumption did apply because the amendment to LE § 9-503(c) applied to claims filed after the effective date of the legislation, and Mr. Kearney filed his claim after that date.

Maryland Code (2016 Repl. Vol.) § 9-503(c) of the Labor and Employment Article provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

A paid firefighter . . . who is a covered employee under § 9-234 of this title is presumed to be suffering from an occupational disease that was suffered in the line of duty and is compensable under this title if the individual:

(1) has leukemia or prostate, rectal, throat, multiple myeloma, non-Hodgkin's lymphoma, brain, testicular, or breast cancer that is caused by contact with a toxic substance that the individual has encountered in the line of duty[.]

On August 26, 2016, the Commissioner issued a Compensation Order, in which it made the following findings: