Case No. 4D02-2082.
[…] As it will impact the case on remand, in the event the trial court subsequently determines that Appellee is entitled to pierce the corporate veil to reach Appellants, we also consider whether the trial court erred in entering summary judgment under sections 726.106 and 726.103, Florida Statutes.
Here, the court found that non-payment of the judgment creditor's debt, alone, triggered the insolvency presumption under 726.103(2) and that the presumption was never rebutted by proof of receipt of reasonably equivalent value for the transfer to BMI Tile.
Section 726.106(1) provides that a transfer is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made "if the debtor made the transfer . . . without receiving reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer . . . and the debtor was insolvent at the time. . . ." Section 726.103 provides two relevant definitions of insolvency. Section 726.103(1) provides a definition the trial court labels the "balance sheet test."