Case No. 4D02-2082.
[…] Appellants were, thus, ordered to pay the amount of the original Gruppo debt, $35,694.94, plus interest, plus attorney's fees and costs. We note that the corporation, BMI Tile, Inc., is not a party to this appeal.
We conclude, however, that summary judgment was improperly entered against Appellants as individuals, in the absence of an order piercing the corporate veil, as the judgment debtor, Building, transferred its assets to BMI Tile and not to Appellants.
We recognize the broad scope allowed in an action under sections 59.29 and 726.102, Florida Statutes. Section 726.102(12) defines "transfer" as, "[e]very mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset. . . ." Here, no matter how broadly the term is defined, no transfer was made to Appellants, individually.
Appellee seeks to impose liability on the ground that the individuals were "insiders" under section 726.106(2). However, the trial court did not determine liability on this basis.