Balsamo & Norino Props. v. PNC Bank
[…] Indeed, it is the function of the factfinder to resolve factual disputes, including issues of witness credibility. See Tolan v. Cotton, 572 U.S. 650 (2014).

ANALYSIS

I. Wrongful Dishonor Claim (Count I)

PNC is entitled to summary judgment on BNP's wrongful dishonor claim because the claim fails as a matter of law. BNP alleges that PNC wrongfully dishonored seven checks in the total amount of $2,392.55 in violation of Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 4-402(a). (ECF No. 1-3 ¶¶ 14, 22-26.) Section 4-402(a) imposes liability on a bank that “wrongfully dishonors an item if it dishonors an item that is properly payable.” Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 4-402(a). As Judge Motz of this Court has noted, “As a general matter, Maryland Commercial Code 402 does create a claim for wrongful dishonor.