Balogh v. Boehringer-Ingelheim Corp.
[…] Id. 527. Although the court in Pelletier addressed only the liability of contractors to employees of subcontractors, its analysis is equally applicable to the duty owed by property owners to employees of their independent contractors. See, e.g., Szestowicki v. Carlone, Superior Court, judicial district of Tolland at Rockville, Docket No. CV 00-0074207, 126 (September 23, 2003, Scholl, J.) ( 35 Conn. L. Rptr. 520).

In Pelletier, the Supreme Court focused on the history of the legislature's grant of common-law negligence immunity to "principal employers." Until 1988, § 31-291 of the General Statutes excused from common-law negligence a "principal employer" who "procures any work to be done wholly or in part for him by a contractor, or through him by a subcontractor, and the work so procured to be done is a part or process in the trade or business of such principal employer, and is performed in, on or about premises under his control . . ." Such principal employers were instead liable under the statute to pay workers' compensation benefits "to the same extent as if the work were done without the intervention of such contractor or subcontractor."