Ballow v. State
[…] We agree with Petitioner that the trial court's ruling departs from the essential requirements of the law, and therefore, grant the petition.

In the motion, Petitioner requested a modification of his probation pursuant to section 948.03, Florida Statutes (2018). Specifically, Petitioner requested a termination or reduction of his fifteen-year probation and to transfer his probation from Citrus to Pinellas County. The trial court dismissed the motion, reasoning that it lacked jurisdiction based on the time limitation presented in Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.800(c).

Section 948.03 permits a trial court to "rescind or modify at any time the terms and conditions theretofore imposed by it upon the probationer." § 948.03(2), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added); see Gearhart v. State, 885 So. 2d 415, 417 (Fla. 5th DCA 2004) ("Case law recognizes that a trial court may, pursuant to section 948.03(6), Florida Statutes, at any time ... modify any probation conditions ....").