In Ballou, salesmen for a wholesale beer distributor drove in-state routes servicing retail sites with products originating from out-of-state brewers.
[…] Second, DET does not conduct any processing or product modification at its warehouse. Third, beer shipped to DET's warehouse remains under the manufacturer's continued control of storage parameters and times limits for sale. Finally, brewers are "plugged into" DET's data systems and monitor their products at DET's warehouse. Thus, DET would satisfy these ICC standards for conducting business in interstate commerce.
Although not controlling on the MCA exemption, the FLSA regulations adopt essentially the same definition. See 29 C.F.R. § 782.7(b)(1) (interstate commerce requirement is satisfied "where the vehicles do not actually cross State lines but operate solely within a single State, if what is being transported is actually moving in interstate commerce.").
As discussed below, Baird appears, in effect, to incorporate the Walling type standards under the FLSA to decide interstate commerce issues under the MCA exemption.