Ballinger v. Miller
[…] Reply at 8). This "misconception" that waiving his right to a jury trial would afford him an opportunity that he in fact already possessed, argues Ballinger, renders his waiver unintelligent and thus invalid. (Id. at 8, 11-12.) Ballinger's claim, however, is procedurally defaulted and in any event lacks merit.

I. Procedural Bar

On direct appeal, the Second Department denied this waiver claim as unpreserved because Ballinger failed to comply with New York's contemporaneous objection rule, (App. Rec. at 69 (citing N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 470.05(2)), which requires a party to "protest" the asserted error before the trial court "at the time of such ruling or instruction or at any subsequent time when the court had an opportunity of effectively changing the same," N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 470.05(2).

This basis for rejecting Ballinger's claim is "a state law ground that is independent of the federal question and adequate to support the judgment" and which federal courts have no jurisdiction to review. Coleman v.