affirming $250,000 bond because detainee was charged with possessing large amount of cocaine and did not produce any evidence that he could not make bail
[…] We find the amount of bail not excessive and affirm the trial court's order.
Balleza was arrested on January 28, 1993, and charged with aggravated possession of cocaine. Balleza was operating an automobile that belonged to a passenger in the car. A consent search by police revealed thirty-eight kilograms (approximately eighty pounds) of cocaine hidden in the door panels and under the hood.
Balleza was not indicted until May 13, 1993, more than ninety days after his arrest. That being true, TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 17.151 requires that he be released either on personal bond or by reducing the amount of bail required.
TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 17.151 (Vernon Supp. 1993) provides:
Sec. 1. A defendant who is detained in jail pending trial of an accusation against him must be released either on personal bond or by reducing the amount of bail required, if the state is not ready for trial of the criminal action for which he is being detained within: (1) 90 days from the commencement of his detention if he is accused of a felony; . . . .
Balleza's bail was initially set at $5,000,000.00. After hearing, the trial court reduced it to $500,000.00 and later reduced it again to $250,000.00.