CAUSE NO. 2:19CV260-PPS/JPK
[…] So it appears that any FTCA claim cannot proceed for lack of exhaustion.
Secondly the government contends that Ballard's claim is barred by the statute of limitations. Under 28 U.S.C. §2401(a), an FTCA action "shall be barred unless the complaint is filed within six years after the right of action first accrues." As applicable here, §2401(b) further provides that a "tort claim against the United States shall be forever barred unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate Federal agency within two years after such claim accrues." The government argues that Ballard "should have been aware of his alleged injury on the date of his scheduled release, December 8, 1995." [DE 14 at 3.] This contention overlooks the legal history of Ballard's sentence, and its reduction in 1997 based on the Supreme Court's 1995 decision in