No. 1 CA-CV 11-0355
[…] Father also asserts that the court erred in not considering evidence of pre-dissolution events in making its determination to deny his relocation petition. While we recognize it is the trial court's role to determine the credibility of witnesses, to the extent that those events may have bearing on the statutory factors, the court should consider them on remand.
--------
¶14 Mother requests attorneys' fees on appeal pursuant to A.R.S. § 25-324 (Supp. 2011). Under this statute, we may award fees "after considering the financial resources of both parties and the reasonableness of the positions each party has taken throughout the proceedings." A.R.S. § 25-324(A). Mother does not include any discussion, however, about the financial resources of the parties. Nor does she include any assertion that Father has taken an unreasonable position on appeal. Thus, we deny Mother's request for fees.
CONCLUSION