Ballard v. Navient Corp.
[…] Given the relief sought here-damages from Navient-the Department of Education simply cannot be deemed a necessary party under Rule 19 since it cannot be said that in the Department's “absence, the court cannot accord complete relief among existing parties.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 19(a)(1)(A). Quite the contrary, federal law makes it clear that liability for student loan servicing errors rests exclusively with the loan servicer and the Department of Education cannot be held civilly liable for damages in this setting. Specifically, 20 U.S.C. § 1082(a)(1), which defines the powers and responsibilities of the Department of Education in this field, provides that this agency may:

(1) prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this part, including regulations applicable to third party servicers (including regulations concerning financial responsibility standards for, and the assessment of liabilities for program violations against, such servicers) to establish minimum standards with respect to sound management and accountability of programs under this part, except that in no case shall damages be assessed against the United States for the actions or inactions of such servicers.
Id. (emphasis added).

Given this explicit statutory prohibition forbidding assessment of damages against the United States for errors by student loan servicers like Navient, the Department of Education's absence from this litigation simply does not deny the putative plaintiffs complete relief.