Ballard v. Navient Corp.
[…] Pennsylvania v. Navient Corp., 354 F.Supp.3d 529, 559 (M.D. Pa. 2018), affd, 967 F.3d 273 (3d Cir. 2020). Similarly, it has been held that a claim under the Illinois Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Practices Act may be grounded upon misleading and unfair student loan servicing practices. See Nelson v. Great Lakes Educ. Loan Servs., Inc., 928 F.3d 639, 642 (7th Cir. 2019). Likewise, N.Y. Business Law § 349, which protects consumers from “[d]eceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in [New York] state, ” has also been applied to prohibit deceptive student loan servicing practices. Travis v. Navient Corp., 460 F.Supp.3d 269, 285 (E.D.N.Y. 2020).