1338-2021
[…] (emphasis added). She then states, "I renew my request that State Farm provide a copy of my policy as it was in effect on October 1, 2013."
Under the Insurance Article, "[t]he Commissioner shall hold a hearing . . . on written demand by a person aggrieved by any act of, threatened act of, or failure to act by the Commissioner . . ." Md. Code Ann., Ins. § 2-210(a)(2)(ii). Within 30 days of receiving demand for a hearing, "the Commissioner shall" grant or refuse the hearing. Md. Code Ann., Ins. § 2-210(b)(2). The MIA may either conduct the hearing itself or delegate the authority to conduct the hearing to the OAH. Md. Code Ann., State Gov't § 10-205(a)(1). "If the Commissioner does not grant or refuse a hearing within the 30-day period, the hearing is deemed to have been refused." Md. Code Ann., Ins. § 2-210(b)(3).
It is not clear that Ballard's statement that she "renew[s her] request" to be provided a copy of her policy is a written demand to the MIA for a hearing on this issue.