1338-2021
[…] That State Farm's notice of non-renewal complied with the timing and content requirements does not seem to be disputed. We conclude that there was substantial evidence to support the ALJ's finding that State Farm's notice of non-renewal complied with § 27-602.
The Insurance Article prohibits "[a]n insurer . . . [from] cancel[ing] or refus[ing] to underwrite or renew a particular insurance risk . . . for any arbitrary, capricious, or unfairly discriminatory reason." Md. Code Ann., Ins. § 27-501(a)(1). The statute continues, "Except as provided in this section, an insurer . . . may not cancel or refuse to underwrite or renew a particular insurance risk or class of risk except by the application of standards that are reasonably related to the insurer's economic or business purposes." Md. Code Ann., Ins. § 27-501(a)(2). The insurer bears the burden of showing that the non-renewal of a policy "is justified under the underwriting standards demonstrated." Md. Code Ann., Ins. § 27-501(g).