112,490.
[…] Rather than reducing the claimant's award by 15%, a majority of the Board subtracted 15% from the claimant's work disability percentage. As a result, the majority determined that the claimant was entitled to compensation for a 60.75% work disability, which still resulted in her receiving the maximum compensation award of $100,000. One Board member dissented from the majority's calculation of the claimant's award as contrary to the plain language of K.S.A. 44–501(c), which states that “[a]ny award of compensation shall be reduced by the amount of functional impairment determined to be preexisting.” The dissent noted that in cases, like Ward's, where the work disability value exceeds the maximum compensation cap, the compensation award is not reduced, contrary to the legislative intent of K.S.A. 44–501(c).