holding that only consumers may maintain a cause of action under the WVCCPA
[…] See generally Compl. Ballard has abandoned Count III which alleged still another WVCCPA claim.
See Integrated Pretrial Order at 10, (ECF No. 46). Count III alleged that Bank of America misrepresented the amount due on the loan in violation of W. Va. Code § 46A-2-127(d), which prohibits making any "false representation or implication of the character, extent or amount of a claim against a consumer."
On March 16, 2012, Ballard filed a motion seeking default judgment in the amount of $106,731. Def.'s Mot. to Set Aside Default J., Ex. 5. He requested $105,731 in statutory damages, pursuant to W. Va. Code §§ 46A-5-101 and -06, for twenty-three alleged violations of the WVCCPA. Id.