holding that only consumers may maintain a cause of action under the WVCCPA
[…] See Bishop v. Quicken Loans, Inc., No. 09-1076, 2011 WL 1321360, at *10-11 (S.D. W. Va. Apr. 4, 2011) (Copenhaver, J.) (holding that wife who did not sign promissory note was not a consumer within the meaning of section 46A-1-102(12)).
Bank of America's motion for summary judgment as to each Count IV and Count V is GRANTED.
2.
A different definition of consumer is specified for the Count II claim based on section 46A-2-128(e). The West Virginia Legislature enacted section 46A-2-128 as a means to prohibit debt collectors from using "unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any claim." W. Va. Code § 46A-2-128. Section 128(e) makes it a violation for the lender, acting as a debt collector, to engage in
[a]ny communication with a consumer whenever it appears that the consumer is represented by an attorney and the attorney's name and address are knownId. § 46A-2-128(e).