holding that only consumers may maintain a cause of action under the WVCCPA
[…] The court also need not determine whether the language of the Note or Deed of Trust incorporated the terms of the federal regulations relied upon by Ballard.
Counts II, IV, and V allege various violations of the West Virginia Consumer Credit and Protection Act, W. Va. Code §§ 46A-1-101, et seq. ("WVCCPA"). Bank of America maintains that the defendant lacks standing to pursue any of them.
The provision creating a private cause of action for a consumer under the WVCCPA is found in section 46A-5-101(1). It provides:
If a creditor has violated the provisions of this chapter applying to collection of excess charges, . . . statements of account . . . illegal, fraudulent or unconscionable conduct, [or] any prohibited debt collection practice, . . . the consumer has a cause of action . . . .W. Va. Code § 46A-5-101(1). As that text shows, a plaintiff must be a "consumer" in order to maintain a private cause of action under the WVCCPA.
1.
The term consumer is defined generally for purposes of Chapter 46A in section 46A-1-102(12) as follows: