Index No.: 702021/14
[…] As a general rule, illegal contracts are unenforceable. (Lloyd Capital Corp. v. Pat Henchar, Inc., 80 NY2d 124.) "While the courts will generally not enforce illegal contracts, an exception to the rule is recognized where ***, the contract is merely prohibited by statute ( malum prohibitum), and is not criminal in nature ***. (Katz v. Zuckermann, 119 AD2d 732, 733.) In the case at bar, the parties entered into a contract which was criminal in nature, and no exception to the general rule against enforcing illegal contracts or allowing recovery on an equitable theory applies. Section 491 of the Judiciary Law prohibits fee-splitting with non-attorneys, and goes on to provide: "2. Any person violating any of the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor." (See, In re D'Emic, 111 AD3d 158.) "The agreement alleged by the plaintiff is one between a non-lawyer and attorneys to split legal fees which is proscribed by Judiciary Law §491.