September 11, 1975
[…] The court finds that section 169 prevails as against section 433 because there has been an administrative practice to follow section 169 and that the Governor has not in fact acted pursuant to section 433 (McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes, § 129). Also, section 169 is the later enactment. Since both provisions are special and section 169 is the later enactment, section 169 is found to prevail to the extent of any possible inconsistency between them (Statutes, § 399). In this connection, it is noted that the opening paragraph of section 169 provides that the "annual salaries of the officers holding the positions indicated hereinbelow shall be as follows:". This is mandatory language and does not provide qualifications or conditions. Also, it is noted that section 169 was not amended in 1975 and still stands as law.