Ball v. Sony Electronics Inc.
[…] Conley v. Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 45-46 (1957). In order to survive a challenge under Rule 12(b)(6) a complaint "must contain either direct or inferential allegations respecting all the material elements necessary to sustain recovery under some viable legal theory." Car Carriers, Inc. v. Ford Motor Co., 745 F. 2d 1101, 1106 (7th Cir. 1984).

DECEPTIVE PRACTICES ACT

Wisconsin Statute § 100.18 forbids statements made to induce the sale of a product which include "any assertion, representation or statement of fact which is untrue, deceptive or misleading." This provision requires an affirmative statement, and is not violated by a failure to disclose a known defect.Tietsworth v.