1:16cv45-FDW
[…] The statute of limitations was tolled until April 23, 2015 when the North Carolina Court of Appeals denied his petition for writ of certiorari. See § 2244(d)(2). The federal limitations period resumed, and ran for another 144 days until it expired on or about September 14, 2015, about five months before Petitioner filed the instant habeas Petition.
Petitioner did not have a right to petition the North Carolina Supreme Court to review the decision of the Court of Appeals. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7a-28(a) ("Decisions of the Court of Appeals upon review of [MARs] listed in G.S. 15A-1415(b) are final and not subject to further review in the Supreme Court by appeal, motion, certification, writ, or otherwise."); N.C. R. App. P. 21(e) (providing that certiorari petitions seeking review of MARs in non-capital cases "shall be filed with the Court of Appeals and the Supreme Court will not entertain petitions for certiorari or petitions for further discretionary review in these cases").