No. 863.
[…] We do not believe that relators' cross-assignments of error are well taken, for the following reasons:
(1) Section 59, art. 16, of our state Constitution directs the Legislature to pass all such laws as may be neccessary for the "conservation * * * of the natural resources of this state, including * * * the waters of its rivers * * * for irrigation, power and all other useful purposes." As the Constitution, in the article cited, defines conservation as "the * * * distribution of * * * the waters of its rivers * * * for useful purposes," we are bound by the definition thus given (29 Cyc. 1105; Snyder v.