22-CV-69
[…] Ball, 2022 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 192966, at *9-*12.
Notwithstanding the frivolous arguments that underlie this suit, it is plausible that Landmark's actions in processing Ball's loan application violated federal law. Therefore, the court now turns to whether a reasonable trier of fact could find for Ball on any of his claims.
3.1. 15 U.S.C. § 1637(a)
Ball alleges that Landmark violated 15 U.S.C. § 1637(a)(1)-(5) and (7), which require creditors to disclose certain information “to the person to whom credit is to be extended.” Section 1637(a) requires that the creditor make the disclosures “[b]efore opening any account under an open end consumer credit plan.” 15 U.S.C. § 1637(a). A consumer credit plan is opened when the first transaction occurs under the plan. Muro v. Target Corp., 580 F.3d 485, 493 (7th Cir. 2009) (quoting 12 C.F.R. § 226.5(b)(1)).