22-CV-69
[…] (ECF No. 47-3.)
Ball does not explicitly allege that Landmark violated 15 U.S.C. § 1691(d) by not timely informing him that his application was incomplete. In fact, Ball filed this action on January 19, 2022-less than 30 days after he submitted the form and before Landmark was required to provide him with any notice. Nonetheless, the court broadly construes Ball's claims and accepts that he is also alleging that Landmark failed to timely comply with 12 C.F.R. § 1002.9(c).
Ball's submission to Landmark was so patently incomplete that it could not be characterized as an “application” within the meaning of 12 C.F.R. § 1002.9(c). See 12 C.F.R. § 1002.2(f). “Application means an oral or written request for an extension of credit that is made in accordance with procedures used by a creditor for the type of credit requested.” 12 C.F.R. § 1002.2(f). Ball plainly failed to make a good faith effort to comply with Landmark's procedures.