C/A No. 03A01-9804-CV-00139.
[…] Id ., 966 S.W.2d at 39 (quoting Bradshaw , 854 S.W.2d at 869-70). In the field of emergency medical services, a duty is imposed on EMTs by legislative enactment:
Emergency medical services personnel shall exercise the skills and abilities needed to render appropriate emergency medical care and provide emergency medical services in accordance with authorized procedures in the respective level of training, and shall administer care to patients based upon knowledge and application of principles derived from accepted practice and medical approval, . . .
T.C.A. § 68-140-509(a). Emergency medical services are defined in T.C.A. § 68-140-502(11) as "the services utilized in responding to the perceived need for immediate medical care in order to prevent loss of life or aggravation of illness or injury."
B.
We do not believe that the relationship between HCEMS and Ms.