4:18-CV-04008-KES
[…] Catch the Bear, 352 N.W.2d 640, 645 (S.D. 1984)). The South Dakota Supreme Court has held that "privileges created by statute are to be strictly construed to avoid suppressing otherwise competent evidence." Acuity, 771 N.W.2d at 639 (quoting Catch the Bear, 352 N.W.2d at 646-47).
Under South Dakota law, an "entity" is considered a client. SDCL § 19-19-502(a)(1). A client may claim the attorney-client privilege when confidential communications concerning the rendition of professional legal services to the client occur between the client or its representative and the client's lawyer. SDCL § 19-19-502(b)(1) (emphasis added). A representative of the client "is one having authority to obtain professional legal services, or to act on advice rendered pursuant thereto, on behalf of the client[.]" SDCL § 19-19-502(a)(2). "A communication is 'confidential' if not intended to be disclosed to third persons other than those to whom disclosure is made in furtherance of the rendition of professional legal services to the client or those reasonably necessary for the transmission of the communication." SDCL § 19-19-502(a)(5). Put another way, "the [attorney-client] privilege exists to protect . . . the giving of professional advice to those who can act on it . . . ." Upjohn Co. v. U.S., 449 U.S. 383, 390 (1981).