Ball Four, Inc. v. Huron 100 Partners, LLC
[…] Defendants concede that they were served and knew about the lawsuit and ignored it for over two years. They maintain that they ignored the case because they did not have any money. Nonetheless, defendants argue that "the court failed to apply familiar principles of substantial justice" when it denied their motion to vacate the default order and then went on to enter judgment in plaintiff's favor.

¶ 15 Defendants' motion to vacate the default order was brought under section 2-1301 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/1-101 et seq. (West 2016)). Subsection (e) of section 2-1301 states that "The court may in its discretion, before final order or judgment, set aside any default, and may on motion filed within 30 days after entry thereof set aside any final order or judgment upon any terms and conditions that shall be reasonable." 735 ILCS 5/2-1301(e) (West 2016).

¶ 16 Defendants argue that the trial court "failed to properly apply the factors for deciding a section 2-1301 motion."