Balkaran v. Policarpio
[…] "In order to prevail on a motion pursuant to CPLR § 510(1) to change venue, a defendant must show that the plaintiffs choice of venue is improper, and also that the defendant's choice of venue is proper" (Marrero v. Mamkin, 170 A.D.3d 1159 [2d Dept 2019]; Deas v. Ahmed, 120 A.D.3d 750 ; see CPLR § 511[b]; Pomerantsev v. Kodinsky, 156 A.D.3d 655 [2d Dept 2017]). "Only if a defendant meets this burden is the plaintiff required to establish, in opposition, that the venue selected was proper" (Young Sun Chung v. Kwah, 122 A.D.3d 729 [2d Dept 2014]). As amended in 2017, CPLR § 503 provides, in pertinent part, that "[e]xcept where otherwise prescribed by law, the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced; the county in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred; or, if none of the parties then resided in the state, in any county designated by the plaintiff' CPLR § 503[a], as amended by L 2017, ch 366)." Although the subject accident occurred in New York County, both Mr. Balkaran and Mr. Tenn reside in Queens County. Moreover, the latter failed to oppose the instant motion.