No. 42444.
[…] Plaintiff contends that the compensation court ignored the testimony of Dr. Ryder with respect to the medical cause of her back problem and substituted its own judgment for that of the only medical witness. The threshold determination for the finder of fact, however, is whether an accident occurred, and it was this question to which the Nebraska Workmen's Compensation Court addressed itself in its comprehensive order of dismissal.
The standard of review is defined in section 48-185, R.R.S. 1943, as follows: "The findings of fact made by the Nebraska Workmen's Compensation Court after rehearing shall have the same force and effect as a jury verdict in a civil case. A judgment, order, or award of the Nebraska Workmen's Compensation Court may be modified, reversed, or set aside only upon the grounds that (1) the court acted without or in excess of its powers, (2) the judgment, order, or award was procured by fraud, (3) there is not sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the making of the order, judgment, or award, or (4) the findings of fact by the court do not support the order or award." By this standard the findings of fact made by the Nebraska Workmen's Compensation Court will not be set aside unless clearly wrong; and in testing the sufficiency of the evidence to support the findings of fact, the evidence must be considered in the light most favorable to the successful party,