Balint v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] We interpret powers of attorney in accordance with state law, see Estate of Powell v. Commissioner, 148 T.C. 392, 417 (2017), and the POA at issue here stated that it was governed by Florida law. The Florida Power of Attorney Act establishes that a power of attorney authorizes an agent to act in place of a principal as provided by statute, the common law of agency, and principles of equity. See Fla. Stat. §§ 709.2102(9), 709.2301 (2022).

An agent appointed under a power of attorney has a fiduciary relationship to the principal. Fla. Stat. § 709.2114(1). Therefore, "[n]otwithstanding the provisions in the power of attorney" an agent "[m]ust act in good faith" and "[m]ay not act contrary to the principal's reasonable expectations actually known by the agent" or, except as otherwise permitted by law, "in a manner that is contrary to the principal's best interest." Id.