Balinski v. Union Park Automotive
[…] Absent an error of law, the Board's decision will not be disturbed where there is substantial evidence to support its conclusions.

Employment Ins. Appeals Board of the Dept. of Labor v. Duncan , 337 A.2d 308, 309 (Del. 1975).

Oceanport Ind. v. Wilmington Stevedores, 636 A.2d 892, 899 (Del. 1994).

Geegan v. Unemployment Compensation Commission, 76 A.2d 116, 117 (Del. 1950).

Duncan, 337 A.2d at 308-09 (1975).

Longobardi v. Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd., 287 A.2d 690, 692 (Del.Super. 1971), aff'd, 293 A.2d 295 (Del. 1972).

12. Pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 3314, "An individual shall be disqualified for benefits: (1) For the week in which the individual left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to such work and for each week thereafter until the individual has been employed in each of 4 subsequent weeks (whether or not consecutive) and has earned wages in covered employment equal to not less than 4 times the weekly benefit amount." 13. The record supports the Board's finding that the appellant voluntarily terminated his employment, without good cause. There is no legal error.

WHEREFORE, the decision of the Board is AFFIRMED.

IT IS SO ORDERED.


Summaries of

Balinski v. Union Park Automotive