Baliga v. Smith
[…] Bayview-Lofberg's , 905 F.2d at 146.

While decisions by other district judges are not controlling, Colby v. J.C. Penney Co., Inc. , 811 F.2d 1119, 1124 (7th Cir. 1987), Baliga offers no persuasive reason to deviate from Daley , and he does not even mention Scott or Bayview-Lofberg's . He does attempt to distinguish Daley on the grounds that the plaintiff there was a license applicant, whereas Baliga already had a license. But the statute applies equally to applicants and licensees and does not distinguish between the two. Ind. Code § 4-31-6-6 ("The commission may refuse or deny a license application, revoke or suspend a license, or otherwise penalize a licensee ....").

Baliga notes that the Indiana Court of Appeals held that Baliga was entitled to a hearing on the merits. (Pl.’s Resp. 8, ECF No. 29); see Baliga v. Ind. Horse Racing Comm'n , 112 N.E.3d 731 (Ind. Ct. App. 2018).