CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:18-CV-00114
[…] As such, the Balgobins' slander of title claim fails and must be dismissed.
4. Section 12.002 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code
Next, the Complaint cursorily alleges that Defendants have violated Section 12.002 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. In its entirety, the Complaint's Section 12.002 allegations are as follows: "Furthermore, Defendants, collectively, have violated V.T.C.A. § Sec. 12.002, by filing fraudulent assignments and Removal of Trustee and Appointments of Substitution of Trustees." Dkt. 1-1 at 19.
A claim under Section 12.002(a) has three elements:
[T]he defendant (1) made, presented, or used a document with knowledge that it was a "fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property," (2) intended that the document be given legal effect, and (3) intended to cause the plaintiff physical injury, financial injury, or mental anguish.Henning v. OneWest Bank FSB, 405 S.W.3d 950, 964 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2013, no pet.) (quoting TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE §12.002(a)).