CIVIL ACTION Case No. 05-2086-KHV.
[…] Specifically, Goodman noted that the KMRA protects health care employees from discharge or discrimination for reporting any incident that "[i]s or may be below the applicable standard of care and has a reasonable probability of causing injury to a patient" or "may be grounds for disciplinary action by the appropriate licensing agency." 276 Kan. at 593, 967 P.2d at 823 (citing K.S.A. § 65-4921(f); K.S.A. § 65-4928). The Kansas Supreme Court then evaluated the adequacy of the remedy for unlawful retaliation afforded by the KMRA under K.S.A. § 65-4928(b), which provides as follows:
Any employer who violates the provisions of subsection (a) shall be liable to the aggrieved employee for damages for any wages or other benefits lost due to the discharge or discrimination plus a civil penalty in an amount not exceeding the amount of such damages. Such damages and civil penalty shall be recoverable in an individual action brought by the aggrieved employee. If the aggrieved employee substantially prevails on any of the allegations contained in the pleadings in an action allowed by this section, the court, in its discretion, may allow the employee reasonable attorney fees as part of the costs.