Civil Action 3:24-CV-93-KHJ-MTP
[…] [80] ¶ 6; see also Fed.R.Civ.P. 54(b) (“[W]hen multiple parties are involved, the court may direct entry of a final judgment as to one or more, but fewer than all, claims or parties only if the court expressly determines that there is no just reason for delay.”). As Dr. Rushing's employer, Merit Health Central joins in the [80] Motion. See [86].
In Mississippi, medical negligence claims must be “filed within two (2) years from the date the alleged act, omission or neglect shall or with reasonable diligence might have been first known or discovered.” Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-36(2). And “in no event” may a claim be brought “more than seven (7) years after the alleged act, omission or neglect occurred.” Id.
Balfour responds, raising the statutory tolling provision of fraudulent concealment, which she claims can be “reasonably inferred.” [93] at 3 (emphasis added). She argues that Dr.