Civil Action 3:24-CV-93-KHJ-MTP
[…] But she has not pointed to any evidence in the record that Dr. Rushing or Merit Health Central violated the MQSA, much less that they did so to conceal Balfour's cause of action. Her “unsubstantiated assertions” about MQSA violations “are not competent summary judgment evidence.” Ragas, 136 F.3d at 458.
Moreover, the record affirmatively shows that Dr. Rushing and Merit Health Central did comply with the statute. First, the MQSA requires that a “facility must assure the preparation of a written report of the results of any mammography examination signed by the interpreting physician.” 42 U.S.C. § 263b(f)(1)(G)(ii)(I). Dr. Rushing prepared and signed a written report after both of Balfour's mammograms. See [92-1]; [92-2]; [97-1]. Second, a summary of the mammography report must be “sent directly to the patient in terms easily understood by a lay person.” 42 U.S.C. § 263b(f)(1)(G)(ii)(IV). Merit Health Central provided “letters[,] which were mailed to . . . Balfour following [her] mammograms performed at the hospital.”