2:03-CV-039-J
[…] See 2012 WL 2620520, at *5. However, the Magistrate Judge properly determined that these arguments are foreclosed by the majority's holding, which is the binding circuit precedent.
in his case, the motion for new trial was due on January 10, 1999, but the reporter's record was not filed until August 16, 1999.
II.
This court has jurisdiction to consider Balentine's motion for a stay of execution./ In general, four factors should be used in determining whether to issue a stay of execution:
Section 2251 (a)(1) provides:
A justice or judge of the United States before whom a habeas corpus proceeding is pending, may, before final judgment or after final judgment of discharge, or pending appeal, stay any proceeding against the person detained in any State court or by or under the authority of any State for any matter involved in the habeas corpus proceeding.