Balen v. Holland America Line, Inc.
[…] When payment is not [timely] made . . . without sufficient cause, the master or owner shall pay to the seafarer 2 days' wages for each day payment is delayed.
46 U.S.C. § 10313(f), (g). Necessary to recovery under the provision is a showing that (1) the voyage has ended, (2) either the cargo or the seafarer has been discharged, and (3) payment was withheld without cause. Mateo, 41 F. 3d at 1289. The provision has specifically been made applicable to a seafarer on a foreign vessel, but only when it is in a harbor of the United States. 46 U.S.C. § 10313(i). It is undisputed that the vessel upon which plaintiff worked was a foreign-flag vessel, and that he was discharged at a port of the United States.

The "mandatory jurisdiction" provision appears in this same subsection, stating that "[t]he courts are available to the seaman for the enforcement of this section." Id. Thus, foreign seamen may sue in the United States courts for wage claims, but those claims may be determined according to foreign law. Strathearn S.S. Co. v. Dillon, 252 U.S. 348 (1920).