Baleja v. Northrop Grumman Space & Mission Sys. Corp.
[…] Blue Cross &Blue Shield of Ill., 871 F.3d 730, 741 (9th Cir. 2017) (quoting Scharff v. Raytheon Co. Short Term Disability Plan, 581 F.3d 899, 904 (9th Cir. 2009)). "[T]hat information must be 'sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably apprise' plan participants of their rights and obligations under the plan." Id.; see 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-2(b) ("The format of the summary plan description must not have the effect to misleading, misinforming or failing to inform participants and beneficiaries. Any description of exception, limitations, reductions, and other restrictions of plan benefits shall not be minimized, rendered obscure or otherwise made to appear unimportant."). It is a breach of fiduciary duty to fail to comply with ERISA's disclosure requirements. King, 871 F.3d at 744-45.