Baleja v. Northrop Grumman Space & Mission Sys. Corp.
[…] Defendants also point out that, on its first page, the 1985 summary plan description discloses the possibility-albeit in complicated terms-that the offset could reduce a former ESL employee's pension to zero. Defendants also point to letters that individual ESL employees received in response to inquiries about their personal situations.

We conclude that genuine issues of material fact remain as to whether Defendants breached their fiduciary duty of disclosure by failing reasonably and accurately to apprise the former ESL employees of their rights under the ERISA plans. See 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a); 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-2(b); King, 871 F.3d at 741. A jury reasonably could conclude that Defendants reasonably apprised the former ESL employees of the effect of the offset. Alternatively-particularly because summary plan descriptions "must 'be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant,'" King, 871 F.3d at 741 (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a))-a jury reasonably could conclude that Defendants' confusing, convoluted, and misleading communications failed to meet ERISA's disclosure requirements.