No. 49A02–1302–CR–168.
[…] Petitioner's sentence on the counts was consecutive. DOC properly determined credit. Trial Court has no jurisdiction on DOC disciplinary or deprivation of credit time issues.” Id at 62.
Before discussing the issue, we note that although Baldwin is proceeding pro se, such litigants are held to the same standard as trained counsel and are required to follow procedural rules. Evans v. State, 809 N.E.2d 338, 344 (Ind.Ct.App.2004), trans. denied. The issue is whether the court erred in denying Baldwin's petition for restoration of credit time. Baldwin points to Ind.Code § 35–50–6–5 which provides in relevant part:
(a) A person may, with respect to the same transaction, be deprived of any part of the credit time the person has earned for any of the following:
(1) A violation of one (1) or more rules of the department of correction.
* * *
(b) Before a person may be deprived of earned credit time, the person must be granted a hearing to determine the person's guilt or innocence and, if found guilty, whether deprivation of earned credit time is an appropriate disciplinary action for the violation. In connection with the hearing, the person is entitled to the procedural safeguards listed in section 4(e) of this chapter. The person may waive the person's right to the hearing.
(c) Any part of the credit time of which a person is deprived under this section may be restored.
Baldwin argues that “subsection (c) has plain unambiguous language permitting the restoration of any part of the credit time in which a person is deprived of.”