Civil Action No. 3:13-cv-0005
[…] See Jordan, 488 Fed. Appx. at 588 (petitioner "cannot be heard to complain about the 'unlawful action of scheduling [his] restitution payments' after he elected participation in the IFRP.") (citation omitted).
To the extent Baldwin is challenging the BOP's collection of the special assessment, this special felony assessment is mandatory under 18 U.S.C. § 3013(a)(2)(A), and "shall be collected in the manner that fines are collected in criminal cases." 18 U.S.C. § 3013(b). The Attorney General is responsible for the collection of criminal fines imposed under § 3013. See 18 U.S.C. § 3612(c). The collection of a special assessment is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3572(d)(1), which provides that "[a] person sentenced to pay a fine or other monetary penalty, including restitution, shall make such payment immediately, unless ... the court provides for payment on a date certain or in installments." The Third Circuit Court has "not held that a sentencing court is required to set a schedule for the payment of a special assessment, nor have [] [they] held that § 3572(d) precludes a sentencing court from delegating the scheduling of such payments to the BOP through its IFRP program."