Civil Action No. 3:13-cv-0005
[…] Accordingly, Baldwin's claim that the BOP's schedule of payments and collection of restitution payments is an unlawful delegation of duty to the BOP has no merit. See Jordan, 488 Fed. Appx. at 588 (petitioner "cannot be heard to complain about the 'unlawful action of scheduling [his] restitution payments' after he elected participation in the IFRP.") (citation omitted).
To the extent Baldwin is challenging the BOP's collection of the special assessment, this special felony assessment is mandatory under 18 U.S.C. § 3013(a)(2)(A), and "shall be collected in the manner that fines are collected in criminal cases." 18 U.S.C. § 3013(b). The Attorney General is responsible for the collection of criminal fines imposed under § 3013. See 18 U.S.C. § 3612(c).