CIVIL ACTION NO. 12-743
[…] Provident Nat'l Bank, 994 F.2d 1039, 1045 (3d Cir. 1993)).
IV. DISCUSSION
The gravamen of the Complaint asks the Court to intervene in the property tax collection procedures of the City of Philadelphia. Plaintiffs claim that the property should have been deemed exempt for religious reasons from being assessed property taxes. Plaintiffs also argue that their constitutional rights have been violated because the property was being used for religious purposes. These arguments are unpersuasive. For the reasons discussed below, the Complaint will be dismissed.
The "Tax Injunction Act," 28 U.S.C. § 1341, prohibits the Court from intervening in the manner sought by Plaintiffs. The Act provides:
The district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State.28 U.S.C. § 1341. Under the Act, "'taxpayers are barred by the principle of comity from asserting [challenges of] the validity of state tax systems in federal courts' so long as 'plain, adequate, and complete' remedies are available in state court." Hill v.