Baldwin v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office of the State
[…] ORDER AFFIRMED

Tracy Baldwin, Pro Se

No Appearance for Respondents

OPINION

LUM, JUDGE

¶ 1 In this unemployment benefits case, claimant, Tracy Baldwin, seeks review of a final order of the Industrial Claim Appeals Office (Panel) upholding the hearing officer's determination that he did not qualify for Mixed Earners Unemployment Compensation (MEUC). We affirm.

I. Background

¶ 2 In 2021, the United States Congress passed the Consolidated Appropriations Act, which included provisions for Pandemic Emergency Unemployment Compensation (PEUC) benefits. 15 U.S.C.A. § 9023(b)(1) (2021). The Act provided for workers receiving state unemployment benefits or PEUC benefits to receive an additional $100 per week "in any case in which the individual received at least $5,000 of self-employment income (as defined in section 1402(b) of Title 26) in the most recent taxable year ending prior to the individual's application for regular compensation." 15 U.S.C.A. § 9023(b)(1)(C). These are known as MEUC benefits.

¶ 3 In 2019, Baldwin's employer, Simmons Manufacturing Co, LLC, terminated him.