Civil Action No. 12-cv-01330-CMA-BNB
[…] An "account" is defined by the act as "a demand deposit, savings deposit, or other asset account." Id. at §1693a(2). Here, the Complaint identifies Loan Stop as the d/b/a for B&R Check Holders, Inc., a Colorado corporation. Complaint [Doc. # 1] at ¶10. There is no allegation or argument that Loan Stop is a financial institution within the meaning of the EFTA.
Similarly, Regulation E at 12 C.F.R. §205.3(a) provides that the stop payment provisions of § 205.10(c) apply to financial institutions. Although other provisions of § 205.10 may be enforced against "any person," § 205.10(c) "applies to financial institutions." 12 C.F.R. § 205.3(a).
The plaintiff's argument that 15 U.S.C. §1693m "authorizes litigation against any 'person' who fails to comply with 'any provision' of the EFTA," Response [Doc. # 20] at p. 7, overlooks the introductory phrase. In fact, § 1963m provides for liability of "any person" " [e]xcept as otherwise provided by this section and section 910 [15 U.S.C. § 1693h]. . . . 15 U.S.C. §1693m(a) (emphasis added).