Civil Action No. 12-cv-01330-CMA-BNB
[…] It did not address the issue of whether the claim may be asserted against other than a financial institution.
The Motion to Dismiss [Doc. # 13] should be granted, and the first claim for relief should be dismissed, because the stop payment provisions of the EFTA and Regulation E are enforceable against financial institutions only and not against third-party payees such as Loan Stop.
C. The Plaintiff Has Stated a Claim Under 15 U.S.C. § 1693l
Section 1693l, 15 U.S.C., provides:
No writing or other agreement between a consumer and any other person may contain any provision which constitutes a waiver of any right conferred or cause of action created by this title [15 U.S.C. § 1693 et seq.] Nothing in this section prohibits, however, any writing or other agreement which grants to a consumer a more extensive right or remedy or greater protection than contained in this title [15 U.S.C. § 1693 et seq.] or a waiver given in settlement of a dispute or action.