Civil Action No. 12-cv-01330-CMA-BNB
[…] Second, the plaintiff alleges Loan Stop violated 15 U.S.C. §1693l by entering into a written agreement that contains provisions which constitute "a waiver of any right conferred" by the EFTA. In particular, the plaintiff claims that the Authorization Agreement contains a waiver of her right, conferred by 15 U.S.C.§ 1693e(a), to "stop payment of a preauthorized electronic fund transfer by notifying the financial institution orally or in writing at any time up to three business days preceding the scheduled date of such transfer."
The defendant has moved to dismiss the Complaint on the following grounds:
(1) The EFTA and Regulation E do not apply here because the transaction did not involve preauthorized electronic fund transfers.