Civil Action No. 12-cv-01330-CMA-BNB
[…] Nevertheless, a complaint does not suffice if it tenders naked assertions devoid of further factual enhancement. The court's function on a Rule 12(b)(6) motion is not to weigh potential evidence that the parties might present at trial, but to assess whether the plaintiff's complaint alone is legally sufficient to state a claim for which relief may be granted.
IV.
A. The Transaction Involves Preauthorized Electronic Fund Transfers
The plaintiff alleges that Loan Stop, through the Authorization Agreement, violated § 1693e of the EFTA and Regulation E. The EFTA provides at 15 U.S.C. § 1693e:
(a) A preauthorized electronic fund transfer from a consumer's account may be authorized by the consumer only in writing, and a copy of such authorization shall be provided to the consumer when made. A consumer may stop payment of a preauthorized electronic fund transfer by notifying the financial institution orally or in writing at any time up to three business days preceding the scheduled date of such transfer. The financial
institution may require written confirmation to be provided to it within fourteen days of an oral notification if, when the oral notification is made, the consumer is advised of such requirement and the address to which such confirmation should be sent.(Emphasis added.) Similarly, Regulation E provides at 12 C.F.R. 205.10(c):
Consumer's right to stop payment--(Emphasis added.)
(1) Notice. A consumer may stop payment of a preauthorized electronic fund transfer from the consumer's account by notifying the financial institution orally or in writing at least three business days before the scheduled date of the transfer.