Baldor Electric Co. v. Reasoner
[…] The Referee further found that Employer provided no evidence to interpret the "meaning of the [test] results." Although the test results were admitted into evidence, the Referee ultimately determined that they were hearsay and did not constitute competent evidence. The Commission adopted and affirmed the Referee's decision. This appeal followed.

Discussion

Our standard of review is governed by Section 288.210, which states that "[T]he findings of the Commission as to the facts, if supported by competent and substantial evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the appellate court shall be confined to questions of law." The decision of the Commission will be disturbed only if it is unsupported by competent and substantial evidence or is unauthorized by law. Division of Employment Security v. Gardner-Denver Machinery, Inc., 941 S.W.2d 13, 14 (Mo.App.W.D. 1997).