Balder v. State
[…] Balder never invoked her right to remain silent during her September 1, 2020, police interview, and her Miranda rights did not come into play again because she did not speak to the police or the prosecutor prior to her own trial. Indeed, because she had been granted use immunity in Lovins' case, she would have exposed herself to a contempt charge had she attempted to remain silent if asked to provide testimony. See I.C. § 35-37-3-3(c) ("If a witness refuses to give the evidence after the witness has been granted use immunity, the court may find the witness in contempt."). Therefore, this question did not violate Doyle, and although it was misleading in that it implied that Balder had an opportunity to speak with the prosecutor in the Lovins matter, her counsel's objection was sustained on that basis.