Baldassarre v. Rare Metals Derivatives, Inc.
[…] "(d) the party against whom enforcement is sought admits in his pleading, testimony or otherwise in court that a contract was made for sale of a stated quantity of described securities at a defined or stated price." Act of April 6, 1953, P. L. 3, § 8-319, eff. July 1, 1954. Reenacted October 2, 1959, P. L. 1023, § 8, eff. January 1, 1960, 12A P.S. 8-319.

By its own terms, § 8-319 only applies to "a contract for the sale of securities." We are not convinced that this section is applicable to the transaction in question. Although "sale of securities" is nowhere defined, § 2-106 defines "sale" as: "A 'sale' consists in the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price." There is no "price" for stock transferred pursuant to an employment contract. The only consideration is the employment itself.