No. 7:21-CV-177-BO
[…] Stat. § 58-21, et seq , because Ironshore is a non-admitted insurer providing surplus lines insurance. Plaintiff's Exhibit 3, p. 2 [DE 1-3]. The Surplus Lines Act does not contain a statute of limitations for surplus lines insurance. Therefore, the parties are permitted to draft their own suit limitations provision, so long as it is not unreasonable. See id. at 623-25 ; Johnson v. ADT Security Systems, Inc. , 1999 WL 1940046, at *4 (W.D.N.C. Mar. 10, 1999).
Contrary to plaintiffs arguments, the Standard Fire Insurance Policy, N.C.G.S. § 58-44-16, does not apply to this insurance contract because Section 58-21-2 of the Surplus Lines Act states that "[e]xcept as provided in G.S. 58-2121(c) and (g), unless ... non-admitted insurers are specifically referenced in a particular section of this Chapter [58], no sections contained in Articles of this Chapter other than this Article [21] apply to ... nonadmitted insurers." N.C.G.S. § 58-21-2.
In order to determine the time period by which plaintiff would have needed to file, the Court must determine what the "shortest time permitted by [North Carolina] law" is as it pertains to this contract.